?

Log in

No account? Create an account
roofie dots - blue dog blog™
links

my professional page :: my linkedin page :: my facebook page

ipblogs :: jape :: patently-o :: phosita
photoblogs :: chromasia :: topleftpixel
comics and fun :: pennyarcade :: sinfest :: onion :: drunkmen
LJ :: read :: write
March 2012
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 09:19 am
roofie dots

"Hey baby, why don't you play with these Aqua Dots while I make us some drinks. Yeah, they're edible. Go ahead and try a few."

OK technically it's liquid X rather than roofies, but still, yikes.

Tags:

38CommentReplyShare

sushi4k
sushi4k
kris
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)

Man I tried to order some on Amazon yesterday right after I heard that... but I guess they sold out pretty fast. ;)


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Friday, November 9th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)

Good thinkin - you might be able to score some on eBay, I guess, before they get yanked for being against some silly consumer protection or controlled substance policy.


ReplyThread Parent
tronochick
tronochick
tronochick
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)

you just KNOW these things are gonna show up on ebay


ReplyThread
obsqurity
obsqurity
owner of this corner, and not much more
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)

ok, I'm glad I'm not the only grown-up that immediately decided they wanted some.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC)

What is done with recalled products? You might be able to find a few hundred on the cheap if you know where to look.


ReplyThread Parent
typsie
typsie
typsie
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC)

GHB =/= liquid X. :) Roofies is probably more accurate, but I've heard even that term may be an overexaggeration.

--your friendly neighborhood drug advocate


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)

I thought liquid ecstasy referred to GHB. No?


ReplyThread Parent Expand






nemo_wistar
nemo_wistar
Nemo Wistar, Escaped Lab Rat
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC)

The hell?

Do we have to tell China not to make shit out of enriched uranium too?


ReplyThread
sanguinity
sanguinity
Sanguinity
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)

Nah, enriched uranium is expensive. Gotta pay extra for that.


ReplyThread Parent Expand




(Anonymous)
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)

X = MDA/MDMA


ReplyThread
nemo_wistar
nemo_wistar
Nemo Wistar, Escaped Lab Rat
Thursday, November 8th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)

Cancelling out like terms, X = 1/M


ReplyThread Parent Expand













littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Friday, November 9th, 2007 01:08 am (UTC)

Did you have any on hand?


ReplyThread Parent
ataventure
ataventure
Allison
Friday, November 9th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
Random Note

Found you @ random and thought I'd add. Also-Hi :)


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Friday, November 9th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC)
Re: Random Note

I first read the subject of the notification e-mail for your comment as "Ransom Note," which put a different spin on it. :)

Just as randomly, I'm adding back. HA!


ReplyThread Parent
crackmonkey
crackmonkey
Hue hue hue
Friday, November 9th, 2007 06:26 am (UTC)
Weird drug facts!

MDMA is mostly (if not only) sold as a solid!. It's largely impractical to ship otherwise! Also, there is no such thing as liquid MDMA, at least not anything you could buy on the streets. If you happen to know chemistry (which I hear you may, or someone who plays you on TV), then you can read this for a more in-depth description of how it's made and it's internal structure. It's like chem-porn!

MDMA is notoriously crappy when purchased "on the street"! It's easy enough to fake the look and people don't know (or find out too late) what the feeling is like, and as such have all sorts of crap passed off on them!

While in college, we had a Chem Eng dept that, mysteriously, had quite a few drop outs after a battery of courses dealing with large scale production (not so sure about the classes, but we did have a high dropout rate)!

For even more fun, read Erowid's trip reports, or this for all the fun, er, well, time being high you can have on GHB!

The DEA publishes the crazy ways they catch people smuggling drugs, and the new drugs they discover! Read back a few years to discover how the largest discovered manufacturer of LSD was taken down!

This post has lots of exclamation! YAY!


ReplyThread
crackmonkey
crackmonkey
Hue hue hue
Friday, November 9th, 2007 06:28 am (UTC)
Re: Weird drug facts!

Oh, and since I know this is secretly a meme to get people to divulge their drug knowledge, I throw into the ring the most heinous drug ... thing I know of :
Colon Rollin'

I leave it as an exercise to the read to discern it's true meaning.


ReplyThread Parent Expand