?

Log in

No account? Create an account
420 - blue dog blog™
links

my professional page :: my linkedin page :: my facebook page

ipblogs :: jape :: patently-o :: phosita
photoblogs :: chromasia :: topleftpixel
comics and fun :: pennyarcade :: sinfest :: onion :: drunkmen
LJ :: read :: write
March 2012
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, January 9th, 2008 07:40 pm
420

You know, of all of the ways to reference pot culture, I wonder why the expression "are you in the 420 area code" isn't used more?

I kinda want to start up again just so I can use it.

25CommentReplyShare

drjeff
drjeff
Raoul Duke
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)

Dude, do you think that "Four and Twenty Years Ago" song by Crosby, Stills and Nash is.... NAH. Couldn't be.

Never mind.


ReplyThread
tertyl
tertyl
Random thoughts of a Madman
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 05:12 am (UTC)

btw Doc, i got me some bad glaucoma. you got anything for that?


ReplyThread Parent
bernmarx
bernmarx
Paul
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)

Peter, Paul, and Mary were apparently quite repeatedly aghast that anyone would say their innocent song about a boy and his friend the dragon was about anything other than a boy and a dragon.


ReplyThread Parent
drjeff
drjeff
Raoul Duke
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 05:16 am (UTC)

I remember that! Little Jackie Paper, indeed!

I worked with Peter once. He was a dick. :)


ReplyThread Parent
sinndar
sinndar
Tracy
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)

I bet you did, 'cause you know everyone, including Puff the Magic Dragon and his uncle's cousin's second wife. :P


ReplyThread Parent
walkingbytch
walkingbytch
Zuba
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
lol

don't forget his barber.


ReplyThread Parent
ataventure
ataventure
Allison
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)

Can't say I've *ever* heard that one. Usually, I'm just upfront about it.

"You wanna smoke a bowl or three?"
"Surrre."
"Cool."

I guess I'm just too lazy to use code.


ReplyThread
cosmicjohn
cosmicjohn
Something witty and engaging
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 04:11 pm (UTC)

That icon is awesome.


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)

I asked a friend, who said "I just usually ask if someone smokes pot." Direct, but where's the fun in that?


ReplyThread Parent
bernmarx
bernmarx
Paul
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 05:16 am (UTC)

I still hear references to 4:20 from time to time, but I've never heard it as an area code.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)

I think it's time for a new pot culture reference movement!


ReplyThread Parent
solteronita
see the moon? it hates us.
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)

Four and twenty blackbirds baked in a pie.


ReplyThread
inkytwist
inkytwist
The Loch Ness Monster
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 06:21 am (UTC)

when the pie was opened the birds began to sing..,


ReplyThread Parent
sinndar
sinndar
Tracy
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)

Are U in the 420 area code???


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)

Used to be, but moved. :)


ReplyThread Parent
emakelle
Erin
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 06:39 am (UTC)

My sophomore year of high school, the student body elections were on April 20th. One of the candidates made a VERY BIG DEAL out of that in his speech, and the administrators didn't catch it in their pre-show speech censorship. He was suspended once he gave his speech and all the kids were laughing in hysterics when he made the 4/20 reference.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)

For making a pot reference? Good Lord.

Ah, but Catholic school, right?


ReplyThread Parent
crackmonkey
crackmonkey
Hue hue hue
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 08:01 am (UTC)

420 isn't a valid area code, dammit! I guess you can't expect pot heads to be, you know, on top of that stuff.

Can't you tell people that are 420-capable via your olfactory sensors? The guys I knew reeeeeeeeeked of pot constantly.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)

Sometimes, same with cigarette smokers ... and I have super smelling, too. Maybe your buddies didn't give much thought to covering it up?


ReplyThread Parent
walkingbytch
walkingbytch
Zuba
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)

um, it's 420 at my place all the time.

I also have a coughLOSERPOTHEADcough good friend of mine who texts me a pic of himself at 4:20 PM everyday with some type of bowl, bong, etc.

I married him. Kidding.


ReplyThread
cosmicjohn
cosmicjohn
Something witty and engaging
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)

Ha!


ReplyThread Parent
fozz47
fozz47
needs better respect for your superiors
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)

After years of 420 speak, nowadays I think "Hey, you wanna smoke a bowl?" works pretty well.


ReplyThread

(Anonymous)
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
Duuuuuude....

You should come to Reno ;)

Besides the elevation, have several queries for you re: recent posts...

Off to Palm Springs; Cheers, T. [k8y]


ReplyThread
baisez_moi_svp
baisez_moi_svp
¯\(º_o)/¯
Thursday, January 10th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)

I'll have to remember that one because it's kind of cute.
Like everyone else says, it's so much more up-front these days.
"You smoke?"
"Yeah..."
"Kay, hold on...lemme load it up!"

This has happened to Jeremy & I at a certain MAX stop 3 times now, by different people. Sometimes, I really *heart* that MAX stop.


ReplyThread
luvsammy
luvsammy
Samalamity
Friday, January 11th, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)

oh you crazy kids!


ReplyThread