?

Log in

No account? Create an account
boppity boo - blue dog blog™
links

my professional page :: my linkedin page :: my facebook page

ipblogs :: jape :: patently-o :: phosita
photoblogs :: chromasia :: topleftpixel
comics and fun :: pennyarcade :: sinfest :: onion :: drunkmen
LJ :: read :: write
March 2012
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Tuesday, April 15th, 2008 09:36 pm
boppity boo


I have hundreds of these in my garden.

Nic and I are going to ACL in September. The lineup was just announced today, and looks really exciting. A lot of the scheduling is not yet finalized, so I hope I'll be able to check out all of the acts I want to.

I spent most of my day rolling cigarettes. And I didn't go to the gym.

18CommentReply

pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)

in a completely off topic comment - a friend of mine just got a job as a paralegal for a patent law firm downtown....

hmmmm!

:P

Not yours tho - on the opposite side of Pioneer Square!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 04:59 am (UTC)

Way cool! Which one?


ReplyThread Parent
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)

Stolowitz Ford Cowger


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC)

I haven't heard of them (but this doesn't say much). Are they new?


ReplyThread Parent

(Anonymous)
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)

You've heard of them, or maybe you've left lunch a little early. Think Marger Johnson.


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)

Ah yes! Thanks anon.


ReplyThread Parent
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)

I believe they are - I think he indicated they were fairly new. He called it more of a "mill" in terms of how many they process - but he loves doing it.


ReplyThread Parent
circumambulate
circumambulate
Circumambulate
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 05:09 am (UTC)

that's a pretty sweet lineup


ReplyThread
wuweibaby
wuweibaby
touching now
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 10:30 am (UTC)

rolling cigs?


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)

Yup! I'm getting pretty good at it, too. Maybe I should take up smoking.


ReplyThread Parent
wuweibaby
wuweibaby
touching now
Thursday, April 17th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)

excellent plan!


ReplyThread Parent
ohhjuliet
ohhjuliet
Lauren
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)

Oooh I love those. I used to have a giant one in the garden at my first house. My mother had given it to me from her garden.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)

Coming to Portland anytime soon? I have plenty to spare ... they grow almost like weeds in a couple of my beds.


ReplyThread Parent
polarbear
polarbear
No Time For Love, Dr. Jones
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)

Hmmm, hope you already booked a hotel... ;)

The only people I'd want to see are: The Fighters of Foo, David Byrne, N.E.R.D., Neko Case, Black Keys, Del Tha Funkee Homosapien (they spelled it wrong on the poster), maybe a few others.

Thing is, I'm not my 25 year-old self so the whole music festival thing just doesn't appeal to me anymore. Too much noise for the signal. That being said, I hope you're able to fully enjoy it.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)

This will be my first.


ReplyThread Parent
polarbear
polarbear
No Time For Love, Dr. Jones
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)

Seriously? Damn. I guess that's why you're a lawyer and I'm not. I was having fun in my 20's. Oooooooh, snap! ;)

I'm been to so many concerts and festivals that I'm really done with them for the most part. It's a special band (one I love or really like but haven't seen) that gets me to a show these days.


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)

Having fun in my 20s is why I didn't go to law school until my 30s, dog.

Speaking of misspellings, I'm pretty excited to see JOSÉ GONZÁLES.


ReplyThread Parent
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)

I didn't go to my first ACL until I was 32. This will be my 3rd. I have never had a bad time there. Its a little hipper and less "20-something kids" than Lollapalooza or even Sasquatch. And Austin is about the coolest town (and as inexpensive, in some cases even less) to visit and go out in. Anywhoo, there will be photos documenting the whole thing.

Have fun on your road trip. :)


ReplyThread Parent