?

Log in

No account? Create an account
pants pants pants - blue dog blog™
links

my professional page :: my linkedin page :: my facebook page

ipblogs :: jape :: patently-o :: phosita
photoblogs :: chromasia :: topleftpixel
comics and fun :: pennyarcade :: sinfest :: onion :: drunkmen
LJ :: read :: write
March 2012
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 09:24 am
pants pants pants

I'm wearing a pair of chinos I picked up off the clearance rack while doing a little shopping last night for work gear.

Man! I'm almost exclusively a jeans/shorts guy, but these fit so comfortably that I think I will wear them when I'm not in the office.

This is HUGE.

Tags: ,
Current Mood: ecstatic elated

17CommentReplyShare

horror_romance
horror_romance
mega mega mega awesome babe
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC)

they aren't PLEATED are they?


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)

Srsly? Dude, give me some credit.


ReplyThread Parent
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)

hahahahah. OMG. I will leave you if you start wearing pleated khakis. ;) (Or I will help you shop in the future!)


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)

Yikes ... time to bust these bad boys out, then:



Edited at 2008-06-18 05:53 pm (UTC)


ReplyThread Parent
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)

aaaannd we're finished.


ReplyThread Parent
luvsammy
luvsammy
Samalamity
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)

I will never grasp the difference between khakis and chinos.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)

I think usually it either refers to the fabric or the cut? The tag on these said "CHINOS" and I accepted it pretty unquestioningly. I guess I am kinda docile when it comes to trouser nomenclature.


ReplyThread Parent
mellamoestrella
mellamoestrella
Star
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC)

I was thinking the same thing, "Who uses the word 'chinos' anyway?"


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)

Mr. Edward Bauer.


ReplyThread Parent
luvsammy
luvsammy
Samalamity
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)

I think they are two different types of pants. I just don't know the difference.


ReplyThread Parent
nemo_wistar
nemo_wistar
Nemo Wistar, Escaped Lab Rat
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)

Meanwhile, I still look as if I just left a garage band jam session circa 1995.

Jeans and flannel all the way, baby!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)

This kinda action? Long hair and goatee as well? I say if you find a look that works, stick to it until you die, man.


ReplyThread Parent
nemo_wistar
nemo_wistar
Nemo Wistar, Escaped Lab Rat
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)

Oh yeah. That's pretty much the look I sport all the time, at least wardrobe-wise. The hair, not so much. At least, not anymore.


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)

Well, seeing as my girl just dumped me on the basis of my pleated jeans, we should hang out this weekend. I'll bring my Warrant cassettes.


ReplyThread Parent
nemo_wistar
nemo_wistar
Nemo Wistar, Escaped Lab Rat
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)

Boy, she's strict.

celaeno still wants to see me in a kilt.


ReplyThread Parent
boy_asunder
boy_asunder
ryan christopher fox
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)

We don't need to know about how your chinos are "HUGE," man. That's TMI.


ReplyThread
plumeriastar
plumeriastar
plumeriastar
Wednesday, June 18th, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC)

LOL


ReplyThread Parent