?

Log in

No account? Create an account
841 - blue dog blog™
links

my professional page :: my linkedin page :: my facebook page

ipblogs :: jape :: patently-o :: phosita
photoblogs :: chromasia :: topleftpixel
comics and fun :: pennyarcade :: sinfest :: onion :: drunkmen
LJ :: read :: write
March 2012
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Friday, October 10th, 2008 04:45 pm
841

Dood, I so kicked her butt on the SAT.



I thought she was an honor student?

(From Gawker.)

EDIT: ONOZ! Seems it's bogus. (Thanks, allah_sulu.)

19CommentReplyShare

brucix
brucix
Non-Sequitur Man
Friday, October 10th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)

A "C" in social studies? Weak!


ReplyThread
synthcat
synthcat
What are words for?
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)

And a D in Foreign Language? Hmmm.


ReplyThread Parent
lunza
I confess: You're a bigger idiot than I thought!
Friday, October 10th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)

841? and a 2.2 gpa? Well, that explains PLENTY.


ReplyThread
dstroy
dstroy
dorota
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)

holy crap those grades are abysmal. Not even a fancy school!


ReplyThread
synthcat
synthcat
What are words for?
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)

Yeah, but Wasilla High School has a good football team. ;)

During my junior year in high school (1985), the Wasilla Warriors kicked our asses 21-0. But that was three years after her time.... ;)


ReplyThread Parent
evilnel
evilnel
Evilnel
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)

Lol, wow, I beat her out by a good 400 points on the SAT. And a 2.2? I'm sorry, but if you can't get a 3.0 in high school and hop from school to school and a community college, how can you say you're knowledgeable and well read enough to lead a country? But I forgot, she can see Russia from her window and she was a beauty queen, so she MUST BE GREAT. D:


ReplyThread
obsqurity
obsqurity
owner of this corner, and not much more
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)

But that's why they love her.
She ain't one of them latte-drinking, New York Times-reading liberal eggheads.


ReplyThread
tyreseus
tyreseus
Jere
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)

I'm embarrassed on her behalf. Those are some shitty scores and grades.


ReplyThread
fozz47
fozz47
needs better respect for your superiors
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)

You can expect a C in physical sciences when you arguing that th earth was created 400 years ago.


ReplyThread
pygmymetal
Other LJs are available....
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 04:33 am (UTC)

Cold hard proof of her stupidity.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Monday, October 13th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)

Cold photoshopped proof, maybe. :-)


ReplyThread Parent
ghost_light
ghost_light
Ghost Light
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 08:46 am (UTC)

Oi! Standardized tests mean nothing!


ReplyThread
solteronita
see the moon? it hates us.
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)

841? I'm hoping the scoring scale changed before I took it...otherwise....uh....oh, dear scary!


ReplyThread
allah_sulu
allah_sulu
The Vodka God
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)

Congratulations, you have fallen for yet another hoax.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Monday, October 13th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)

Ah! Figured there was a good chance of that. Thanks for the tip. :)


ReplyThread Parent
allah_sulu
allah_sulu
The Vodka God
Monday, October 13th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)

No problem. 90+% of all of the things I've seen being forwarded around the internet (including LJ posts) about Obama, McCain, or Palin are outright, and often extremely obvious, lies. Biden isn't really that much of a target, comparatively speaking, for whatever reason; but since Palin joined the race recently, she's getting all of the lies in a short time while they were more spread out for McCain and Obama.

Naturally, many people are willing to believe anything bad about the candidates they don't support, which is one reason why they get forwarded so widely.

I should start some false rumors about me, and see if it gets my candidacy more visibility.


ReplyThread Parent
sushi4k
sushi4k
kris
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
holy hell

My grades were about the same as hers, since I didn't generally choose to be physically *in* the classroom, but even *I* totally kicked her ass on the SAT's.



ReplyThread
varro
varro
Aaron, Lawyer Pepper
Saturday, October 11th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)

She's closer to being a Prop 48 recruit than *average* - average SAT scores for 1980 were 502/492; 1984 - 504/497.

Source


ReplyThread
adventure_girl
adventure_girl
adventure_girl
Sunday, October 12th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)

Dude, I took the SAT hungover, and scored way higher than her. I'm not sure if this is real, but I certainly think it's plausible! :)


ReplyThread