?

Log in

No account? Create an account
whiskerino ... - blue dog blog™
links

my professional page :: my linkedin page :: my facebook page

ipblogs :: jape :: patently-o :: phosita
photoblogs :: chromasia :: topleftpixel
comics and fun :: pennyarcade :: sinfest :: onion :: drunkmen
LJ :: read :: write
March 2012
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Friday, January 23rd, 2009 08:55 pm
whiskerino ...

... day 12.


And a group shot of some of the excellent and manly men who nobly answered the challenge. This was on Day 10, one-third of the way through the competition.


My co-worker Bryan didn't make it for the group shot. Here's a pic of him.

Link to Day 8 pic.
Link to Day 4 pic.

Tags: , ,

29CommentReplyShare

girl_on_a_stick
girl_on_a_stick
stickgirl
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:04 am (UTC)

Plaid shirt wears it well. Just sayin'.

Yours is nice and full and even, well done!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)

He does, I agree.

And thanks! But it actually required no effort at all. :)


ReplyThread Parent
ellettra
ellettra
Na zdraví
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)

hahaha, i was just thinking the same thing.


ReplyThread Parent
dryad271
dryad271
nitemare hippie girl
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)

Hawt!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 07:31 am (UTC)

Dude, I work with some good-looking stock.


ReplyThread Parent
obsqurity
obsqurity
owner of this corner, and not much more
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)

Wow, you work with lots of white boys!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)

Not only white, but white & nerdy.


ReplyThread Parent
adventure_girl
adventure_girl
adventure_girl
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-xEzGIuY7kw


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)

The anthem of patent practitioners anywhere. Even the non-white ones.


ReplyThread Parent
horror_romance
horror_romance
mega mega mega awesome babe
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)

i definitely have a pro-beard bias, but i just have to say that you look really good with a beard dude! also i love the word, "whiskerino."

i didn't even think i liked beards until my husband grew one, against my advice, but now i greatly prefer it. wtf!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 07:30 am (UTC)

Thanks! Nicole was also initially kind of dubious. I don't think she's a convert yet, but she lets me kiss her and doesn't wince, so I believe I'm making progress.


ReplyThread Parent
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 09:24 am (UTC)

I like beards, but I was dubious about having to kiss a person with copious facial hair. I think you are fiercely hot and I'm not complaining. :D


ReplyThread Parent
horror_romance
horror_romance
mega mega mega awesome babe
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)

just make sure you keep the mustache trimmed and you won't gross her out too bad.


ReplyThread Parent

littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 07:29 am (UTC)

It's a thing I and the gents at work are doing for a month. Today is Day 12.


ReplyThread Parent
kimie
kimie
KiMiE
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 06:37 am (UTC)

You look great with a beard!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 07:31 am (UTC)

Thanks!


ReplyThread Parent
mariotta
mariotta
Mariotta
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 09:11 am (UTC)

there are no ladies in this competition? pfft...


ReplyThread
wuweibaby
wuweibaby
touching now
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)

yeah, where are the girls??


ReplyThread Parent
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)

None of the ladies in my office wanted to grow their facial hair. Beats me!


ReplyThread Parent
sistermaryeris
sistermaryeris
Bake, Love, Kickbox.
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)

Looks like you are all doing a lovely job! You have some competition too, Tim! :)


ReplyThread
typsie
typsie
typsie
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)

goddamn hippies.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)

I know, right? And all their khaki.


ReplyThread Parent
sistermaryeris
sistermaryeris
Bake, Love, Kickbox.
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
I found this on Lifehacker!

Photobucket


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Re: I found this on Lifehacker!

Holy crap! There's another dude named Tim on the Internet?! I'm RUINED!


ReplyThread Parent
sistermaryeris
sistermaryeris
Bake, Love, Kickbox.
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Re: I found this on Lifehacker!

CRAP!


ReplyThread Parent
nate_turpentine
nate_turpentine
Terry Sawchuk is my motherfucker, yo!
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)

dude, you can go as John McClane for Halloween next year.


just sayin'


"come to LA, we'll have a few laughs"


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)

You too, now, with the bald jokes? I trusted you, man.


ReplyThread Parent
luvsammy
luvsammy
Samalamity
Saturday, January 24th, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC)

that's a good look for you!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Sunday, January 25th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)

Thanks! I am thinking about keeping it for at least another 18 days. :)


ReplyThread Parent