?

Log in

No account? Create an account
maybe there's a reason it's referred to as "an institution" - blue dog blog™
links

my professional page :: my linkedin page :: my facebook page

ipblogs :: jape :: patently-o :: phosita
photoblogs :: chromasia :: topleftpixel
comics and fun :: pennyarcade :: sinfest :: onion :: drunkmen
LJ :: read :: write
March 2012
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Friday, May 8th, 2009 01:32 pm
maybe there's a reason it's referred to as "an institution"


This ad is listed in the "preferred vendors" section of an information packet Nic got from one of the reception venues we're considering. I checked out the guy's site, and there are some pretty cool pics, but what a bizarre choice for an ad for wedding photography.

22CommentReplyShare

kaleidoscopeeye
kaleidoscopeeye
Kaleidoscope Eyes
Friday, May 8th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)

Haha I didn't even notice the electric part of the fence at first glance.


ReplyThread
grrlpup
grrlpup
Holly
Friday, May 8th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)

*gasp* I LOVE IT. Pick him! :)


ReplyThread
tronochick
tronochick
tronochick
Friday, May 8th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)

hahah.

"oh baby, you know how barbed wire just turns me on"

edit:
okay, i went and looked at this guy's work.

click on his "weddings" tab for photos, he's got one of a couple posing in wedding garb, in front of a homeless guy sleeping in the background.

he's edgy and the music he uses is really cool. Go with him. he's awesome.

Edited at 2009-05-08 09:03 pm (UTC)


ReplyThread
sistermaryeris
sistermaryeris
Bake, Love, Kickbox.
Friday, May 8th, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)

Haha.. that music is from the Twilight movie.


ReplyThread Parent
tronochick
tronochick
tronochick
Friday, May 8th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)

oh i'm out of the loop on movies/music anything that has been cool in the last 3 years.


ReplyThread Parent
ellettra
ellettra
Na zdraví
Saturday, May 9th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)

that movie is my severely guilty pleasure. along with the soundtrack. *snicker* i can't help it. edward's just so sparkly and bella's just so broody. hahahahaha

Edited at 2009-05-09 12:31 am (UTC)


ReplyThread Parent
crackmonkey
crackmonkey
Hue hue hue
Friday, May 8th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)

This is for the "marriage is like Guantanamo Bay" crowd. Or people who's "couple song" is Folsom Prison Blues.


ReplyThread
ellettra
ellettra
Na zdraví
Saturday, May 9th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)

*snicker*


ReplyThread Parent
oddiophile
oddiophile
Anton Chigurh
Friday, May 8th, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC)

It looks like one of those motivation posters! It would say, "Marriage. You are not getting out of this one without a rip in your trousers." or something.


ReplyThread
brucix
brucix
Non-Sequitur Man
Saturday, May 9th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)


ReplyThread Parent
oddiophile
oddiophile
Anton Chigurh
Saturday, May 9th, 2009 03:39 am (UTC)

OMG, awesome!


ReplyThread Parent
adr0ck
adr0ck
So I'm the Grape Ape
Friday, May 8th, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC)

you obviously don't have offbeat bride syndicated to your friends list. :)

you should give it a look & note the photos, some are very very cool.


ReplyThread
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
Friday, May 8th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)

I have it. Tim doesn't. I think he's fairly sated with the amount of wedding stuff I throw his way. ;)


ReplyThread Parent
adr0ck
adr0ck
So I'm the Grape Ape
Friday, May 8th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)

yay! i am currently overwhelming my recently engaged co-worker with all the cool wedding stuff i find online. poor girl!


ReplyThread Parent
oddiophile
oddiophile
Anton Chigurh
Friday, May 8th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)

You just passed up an excellent opportunity to use your, "Mawage" icon!


ReplyThread Parent
adr0ck
adr0ck
So I'm the Grape Ape
Friday, May 8th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)

GOOD CALL


ReplyThread Parent
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
thatsassylassie
Saturday, May 9th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)

It is kind of ridiculous how many bridal website/portal sites there are. I realized I don't have Offbeat Bride on a feed, but I joined it so I can read there special posts and all that other crap. There are just TOO many choices for everything under the sun. It makes consumerism into a frenzy of madness and makes me want to run away to Vegas.


ReplyThread Parent
adr0ck
adr0ck
So I'm the Grape Ape
Saturday, May 9th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)

totally. all the stuff i'm sending to my friend are ideas on how to do it cheap, do it yourself, do it low-key.

i had a very chill, small low-frills wedding & am glad i didn't have a ton of stress over it.

i say whether you want it big or small, if it makes you crazy, time to re-evaluate. it's hard, though, if you're trying to accomodate family & stuff.


ReplyThread Parent
girl_on_a_stick
girl_on_a_stick
stickgirl
Friday, May 8th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)

I'm far more shocked at his lame photoshopping than the location. /snob


ReplyThread
sistermaryeris
sistermaryeris
Bake, Love, Kickbox.
Friday, May 8th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)

That song that starts his photo slideshow on the wedding pictures is called "Supermassive Blackhole."

I think this guy is trying to send a message with this picture and that song.

Pick him! Haha. Ironic photographers ftw.


ReplyThread
cheekyassmonkey
cheekyassmonkey
tori
Friday, May 8th, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)

is it the prison fence by edgefield?


ReplyThread
ellettra
ellettra
Na zdraví
Saturday, May 9th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)

bizarre but awesome.


ReplyThread