?

Log in

No account? Create an account
drama - blue dog blog™
links

my professional page :: my linkedin page :: my facebook page

ipblogs :: jape :: patently-o :: phosita
photoblogs :: chromasia :: topleftpixel
comics and fun :: pennyarcade :: sinfest :: onion :: drunkmen
LJ :: read :: write
March 2012
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Monday, May 11th, 2009 05:14 pm
drama

Heh. I was banned from dp_snark for calling one of the mods out on breaking the rule against ad hominem attacks. Looks like my comment has been deleted from his post.

What's especially ironic is that I've called out other folks in there for doing the same thing. In several cases, targeting him.

===

ETA (about 12 hours later): no longer banned, and the linked post is gone.

49CommentReply

polarbear
polarbear
No Time For Love, Dr. Jones
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)

I looked him up because he looked familiar. FB kept trying to get me to friend him as I have 9 people in common with him. He also went to my high school. Hmmm.


ReplyThread
pilarcruz
pilarcruz
Righteous and Harmonious Fists
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)

I wouldn't worry about being banned from a community that counts Nathan Sheets amongst its members.

Whatever you said was probably appropriate, hilarious and totally on the mark.


ReplyThread
brucix
brucix
Non-Sequitur Man
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)

I liked dp snark better when it was just the girl with the smurf icon running it


ReplyThread
solteronita
solteronita
see the moon? it hates us.
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)

Hehe.


ReplyThread Parent Expand

typsie
typsie
typsie
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)

Ahh, you've joined the ranks of my other pals marykae and db_cooper. The mods there kinda blow. :/


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)

That sucks. I've only had problems with this one.


ReplyThread Parent




girl_on_a_stick
girl_on_a_stick
stickgirl
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)

I don't quite get the need for a separate community to snark on dp - just do it there, no? That's what all the cool kids do, at least.


ReplyThread
sanguinity
sanguinity
Sanguinity
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)

Do you cut a notch in the side of your computer every time you get banned from a comm?


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)

The last one was getting kinda dusty. Been over two years. :)


ReplyThread Parent Expand







drjeff
drjeff
Raoul Duke
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)

Dude, didn't you get banned from a Christian community, too? You're working both sides of the aisle! Nice job!


ReplyThread
evilnel
evilnel
Evilnel
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)

Lol, I was going to ask about that! XD

I got banned from a feminist community. Sometimes you just can't handle the stupid and have to speak up.


ReplyThread Parent



yoopie
yoopie
Hi
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 01:21 am (UTC)

WAY TO GO MAN...nah really screw that douche. I don't know if he claims to be a douche on his personal LJ...I just am not that interested in most peeps on DP.


ReplyThread
horror_romance
horror_romance
mega mega mega awesome babe
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)

HAHA. dramaz. i lurk snark communities for the lolz but i never join them because i know i'm too petty to keep things civil for very long.


ReplyThread
pygmymetal
Other LJs are available....
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)

I had no idea that people could get banned from a snark community.


ReplyThread
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC)

I know! I just didn't know he was a mod...hehehehe


ReplyThread Parent
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
pynk_gyrl
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)

What did you say? I was trying to find the post that prompted his snark but couldn't find it.

Interestingly enough I defriended his journal because he wasn't posting anything for the longest time except random updates on his business, and now he won't talk to me because I hurt his feelings. So much for 2 years of friendship!


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 03:39 am (UTC)

Honestly it wasn't that rude. I said something like "That he's a furry has nothing to do with it. Aren't the mods supposed to follow the 'snark the post, not the person' rule too?"

That's a bummer about your experience with him. I knew you guys were friends.


ReplyThread Parent Expand


virgoqueen7
virgoqueen7
How Can Be?
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)

Wow that's seriously harsh.


ReplyThread
danger0usbeans
danger0usbeans
Dangerous Beans
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)

Now I'm torn. I've been sick of his shit for a while. It's down to either kicking out my co-mod and taking the inevitable shitstorm of asshattery over "hijacking" the community, or leaving myself. I just don't know.


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)

Ha - I'll co-mod with you. ;)


ReplyThread Parent Expand


danger0usbeans
danger0usbeans
Dangerous Beans
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 04:48 am (UTC)

Actually, are you sure about this? I just checked and you're a member with posting access? Maybe he changed his mind? Or was making an empty threat?


ReplyThread
littlebluedog
littlebluedog
Tim
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)

Nope, I done been banned. Can't comment or post.


ReplyThread Parent Expand


dryad271
dryad271
nitemare hippie girl
Tuesday, May 12th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)

ahahaaaa. NICE WORK!

dp has been especially durrrrrrr hurrr hurr durrrr the last few days, hasn't it? And I don't even READ dp regularly...it's all I can do to keep up with sfdrama. hahaa :)


ReplyThread